Privacy Policy

We thank you for visiting our website and for your interest in our company.  For us, protection of your data is of paramount importance. In the following information regarding data protection, we would like to inform you concerning the purposes for and the extent to which we collect and process your personal data when using our website, and how we protect your personal privacy when you provide us with your data.

Responsibility
This Privacy Policy is served by RAM Spreaders, 6 Selby Place, Stanley, Skelmersdale, Lancashire, WN8 8EF, telephone +44(0) 1695 556355, fax: +44(0) 1695 556356 who is the operator of this website and, as the accountable authority according to Art. 4(7) GDPR, is responsible for the compliance with current data protection legislation.

We store and process the personal data of our users in accordance with the relevant regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register as we purely use your data for marketing and public relation purposes only. All personal data will only be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and will not be stored longer than is necessary.

Personal Data
Personal data are individual details concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person (e.g. name and contact details.

Website
Fundamentally, you are able to use our website without provision of your personal data.  However, for certain applications within our websites, it may be necessary for you to provide us with your data.  Without provision of your data, restrictions in the use of our website may therefore occur.

As soon as you enter our website, our web servers temporarily store every access in a log file.  The following data can hereby be collected and stored until the automatic deletion: inter alia IP address, date and time of access, volume of data transmitted, notifications concerning successful accessing of the website, recognition data for the browser and operating system used, the website from which the access takes place and the IP address of your internet access provider. The processing of this data is for the purposes of enabling the use of the website, for system security, the technical administration of the network infrastructure and the optimization of the internet services offered.  This is deemed a legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f GDPR.

Miscellaneous data acquisition
We collect, store and process your personal data (e.g. first name, surname, address, e-mail address, telephone number) should a business relationship, e.g. within the framework of a subscription or an order, exist or its establishment be planned, as well as in the case of the content design and alteration of the business relationship. In addition, we use your personal data, insofar as you have provided us with these for the purpose of registration on our website and have consented to the processing of your personal data. Furthermore, we collect, store and process your personal data if you contact us via the contact form or by the sending of an e-mail, insofar as this is necessary for the processing of your enquiries and correspondence. The personal data collected by us will be swiftly deleted as soon as they are no longer required for this purpose; the exception is in the case of applicable statutory retention periods. The provision of your personal data is voluntary.

Forwarding of the data
We use your personal data within RAM Spreaders and our affiliated companies. These companies, as well as our external service providers, who perform data processing on our behalf, are, in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR contractually obliged to handle personal data in accordance with the applicable regulations. Insofar as these companies come into contact with your personal data, we have ensured, through legal, technical and organizational measures as well as through regular inspections that they comply with the provisions of the data protection laws.

Should you encounter partner offers on our website, these are to be used directly with the respective partners. This includes offers from third-party providers which are administrated by these providers, for which our data privacy regulations do not apply. We reserve the right to forward your personal data to authorities who are entitled to receive your information if we are obligated to do so by law or by court order.

A forwarding of your personal data to other third parties will not take place.

Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies to store various amounts of information. These serve the user-friendly usage of the application and make the offered internet services generally more effective. Furthermore, the data stored in a cookie eliminate the necessity of repeatedly filling out forms. The cookies which we use are temporally limited and are deleted regularly.

In your browser, you can independently manage the acceptance of cookies on our website and block them if necessary. You can also delete previously placed cookies at any time. Furthermore, in the settings of your selected browser, you can also obtain information concerning the possibility of disabling cookies. If you accept no cookies whatsoever, this may lead to restrictions in the use of our website in individual cases. We would like to point out that after deleting your cookies, it may be necessary to reactivate your opt-out cookies.

Analysis of the website
In order to optimise the contents and offers on our website and to collect statistical evaluations, various technical programs are utilised which also record data concerning the behaviour of the user of the website in anonymous form. For this purpose, data are collected regarding, for example, click behaviour, visit duration, system settings and the origin of the user through the application of analysis software cookies in the form of text files. For these evaluations, cookies are stored on your computer. These collected data can be stored on the servers of the operators of the analysis tools. The collected data will neither be used for the personal identification of the user nor be merged with other personal data of the user.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case, you may not be able to utilise all the functions of this website to the full extent. In the following section, the analysis tools which we use are presented in detail.

For this purpose, the following analysis tools are used on our website:

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie is generally transmitted to a Google server in the United States of America and stored there. The IP address from your browser which is transmitted within the framework of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Furthermore, the IP addresses are only processed in shortened form. A direct personal reference can therefore be excluded. Our website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizelp”. As a result, IP addresses are processed in shortened form; a direct personal reference can therefore be excluded.

You can prevent the collection and processing of your data through the Google Analytics cookie by installing the following browser plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Company: GOOGLE INC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

Additional information concerning this web analytics tool can be found at: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=en-GB and in the Google Privacy Policy http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Data Security
In order to protect your transmitted data from unauthorized access and misuse by third parties, we have undertaken extensive technical and organisational operational security measures. These measures fulfil the strict legal requirements of the national regulations and are being constantly adapted to the current state of the art.

Rights of Affected Persons
As an affected person, you have the following rights with respect to us in accordance with Art. 15 to 22 GDPR:

  • Right to information
  • Right to rectification or deletion
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right of objection to processing
  • Right of data portability

In the case of you having provided us with your consent to the use of personal data, you are able to revoke this at any time. Please contact us in this regard via e-mail at [email protected] Alternatively, please instruct us regarding your wishes via letter post or fax.

Furthermore, the possibility exists to place a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority concerning our processing of personal data. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, tel: +44(0) 303 123 1113.

Acceptance, validity and modification of the Data Privacy Statement
By using our website, you implicitly agree to the use of your personal data as specified above. This present Data Privacy Statement came into effect on 18.05.2018 and is currently valid. Through the constant further development of our website and the implementation of new technologies, it may become necessary to amend this Data Privacy Statement in accordance with the current status. RAM Spreaders therefore reserves the right to modify its Data Privacy Statement at any time, with effect for the future. We therefore recommend that you regularly call up this website, in order to obtain information on the current status of our Data Privacy Statement.

Contact details for the RAM Spreaders Data Protection Officer:
Patrick Draper
RAM Spreaders
6 Selby Place
Stanley
Skelmersdale
Tel: +44 (0) 1695 556355